Calendar of Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
IDD DAC : DAC Setup
IDD DAC : DAC Setup
Oct 1 all-day
IDD DAC : DAC Setup, Oct 1 (9am – 4pm)
IDD DAC : O Tschauner, GUP 70185
IDD DAC : O Tschauner, GUP 70185
Oct 1 all-day
IDD DAC : O Tschauner, GUP 70185, “Ultrahigh-pressure inclusions in impact-diamonds”, Oct 1 (4pm) – Oct 2 (8am)
2
IDD DAC : M Bykov, GUP 69580
IDD DAC : M Bykov, GUP 69580
Oct 2 all-day
IDD DAC : M Bykov, GUP 69580, “High-pressure synthesis of fluorides of noble metals with uncommon oxidation states “, Oct 2 (9am) – Oct 3 (8am)
3
IDD DAC : P Dera, GUP 71274
IDD DAC : P Dera, GUP 71274
Oct 3 all-day
IDD DAC : P Dera, GUP 71274, “Investigation of amorphous structure and compressibility of mechanochemically activated glasses “, Oct 3 (9am) – Oct 4 (8am)
4
IDD DAC : I Koemets, GUP 71051
IDD DAC : I Koemets, GUP 71051
Oct 4 all-day
IDD DAC : I Koemets, GUP 71051, “Study of orthorhombic-to-monoclinic transition in Fe- and Al-rich bridgmanite”, Oct 4 (9am) – Oct 5 (8am)
5
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69655
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69655
Oct 5 all-day
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69655, “Search for high-temperature superconductive yttrium hydride YH10 at 350-450 GPa” , Oct 5 (9am) – Oct 6 (8am)
6
IDD DAC : E Bykova, GUP 69374
IDD DAC : E Bykova, GUP 69374
Oct 6 all-day
IDD DAC : E Bykova, GUP 69374, “High Pressure melting of FeO up to the core conditions”, Oct 6 (9am) – Oct 7 (8am)
7
IDD DAC : C Zurkowski, GUP 71375
IDD DAC : C Zurkowski, GUP 71375
Oct 7 all-day
IDD DAC : C Zurkowski, GUP 71375, “Fe2S polymorphism and Fe-S phase relations at Earth’s core conditions”, Oct 7 (9am) – Oct 8 (8am)
8
IDD DAC : K Kiseeva, GUP 71075
IDD DAC : K Kiseeva, GUP 71075
Oct 8 all-day
IDD DAC : K Kiseeva, GUP 71075, “Diamond inclusions as a window into the deep Earth”, Oct 8 (9am) – Oct 9 (8am)
9
IDD DAC : A Goncharov, GUP 70048
IDD DAC : A Goncharov, GUP 70048
Oct 9 all-day
IDD DAC : A Goncharov, GUP 70048, “Molecular crystals and compounds at high pressures: structure and chemistry”, Oct 9 (9am) – Oct 10 (8am)
10
IDD DAC : D Laniel, GUP 67360
IDD DAC : D Laniel, GUP 67360
Oct 10 all-day
IDD DAC : D Laniel, GUP 67360, “Single crystal X-ray diffraction of new polynitrogen entities in the Ca-N system”, Oct 10 (9am) – Oct 11 (8am)
11
IDD DAC : Jing (Jill) Yang, GUP 65449
IDD DAC : Jing (Jill) Yang, GUP 65449
Oct 11 all-day
IDD DAC : Jing (Jill) Yang, GUP 65449, “Carbon Solubility in hcp-Fe as a function of Pressure and Temperature: Implication to Carbon Content in the Earth’s Core”, Oct 11 (9am) – Oct 12 (8am)
13
IDD DAC : Jianjun Jiang, GUP 69513
IDD DAC : Jianjun Jiang, GUP 69513
Oct 13 all-day
IDD DAC : Jianjun Jiang, GUP 69513, “X-ray diffraction study of zircon (ZrSiO4) phase transition to Mbar pressures”, Oct 13 (9am) – Oct 14 (8am)
14
IDD DAC : Manayil Marathamkottil, GUP 71248
IDD DAC : Manayil Marathamkottil, GUP 71248
Oct 14 all-day
IDD DAC : Abdul Haseeb Manayil Marathamkottil, GUP 71248, “Structures of near room temperature superconducting La-Y superhydride alloys at high pressures”, Oct 14 (9am) – Oct 15 (8am)
15
IDD DAC : S Lobanov, GUP 62316
IDD DAC : S Lobanov, GUP 62316
Oct 15 all-day
IDD DAC : S Lobanov, GUP 62316, “The effect of wavelength-dependent light extinction in laser-heated pyrolite samples on temperature measurements in diamond anvil cells”, Oct 15 (9am) – Oct 16 (8am)
16
IDD DAC : Afu Lin, GUP 69936
IDD DAC : Afu Lin, GUP 69936
Oct 16 all-day
IDD DAC : Afu Lin, GUP 69936, “Melting of bridgmanite at Earth’s lower-mantle pressure-temperature conditions”, Oct 16 (9am) – Oct 17 (8am)
17
IDD DAC : Tianq Xie, GUP 70076
IDD DAC : Tianq Xie, GUP 70076
Oct 17 all-day
IDD DAC : Tianq Xie, GUP 70076, “High-pressure and high-temperature crystal structure and stability field of intermediate plagioclase at the deep mantle conditions”, Oct 17 (9am) – Oct 18 (8am)
18
IDD DAC : S Chariton, GUP 71506
IDD DAC : S Chariton, GUP 71506
Oct 18 all-day
IDD DAC : S Chariton, GUP 71506, “The phase diagram of CO2 in the Earth’s mantle conditions using single crystal X-ray diffraction”, Oct 18 (9am) – Oct 19 (8am)
20
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69839
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69839
Oct 20 all-day
IDD DAC : M Eremets, GUP 69839, “Pressure calibration for the 400-500 GPa range”, Oct 20 (9am) – Oct 21 (8am)
21
IDD DAC : Yanyao Zhang, GUP 71124
IDD DAC : Yanyao Zhang, GUP 71124
Oct 21 all-day
IDD DAC : Yanyao Zhang, GUP 71124, “High-pressure single-crystal X-ray diffraction of stishovite across the post-stishovite transition”, Oct 21 (9am) – Oct 22 (8am)
22
IDD DAC : Xiongjun Liu, GUP 67521
IDD DAC : Xiongjun Liu, GUP 67521
Oct 22 all-day
IDD DAC : Xiongjun Liu, GUP 67521, “Composition dependence of polyamorphic transition in Pd-Ni-P metallic glasses under high pressure, Oct 22 (9am – midnight)
23
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 71242
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 71242
Oct 23 all-day
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 71242, “Water-induced Diamond Formation at the Earth’s Core-mantle Boundary”, Oct 23 (9am) – Oct 24 (8am)
IDD DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 66003
IDD DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 66003
Oct 23 all-day
IDD DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 66003, “Detecting Free Volume in Metallic Glasses using Hydrogen as Probe Atoms under High Pressure”, Oct 22 (midnight) – Oct 23 (8am)
24
IDD DAC : Mingda Lyu, GUP 70235
IDD DAC : Mingda Lyu, GUP 70235
Oct 24 all-day
IDD DAC : Mingda Lyu, GUP 70235, “Continuing study of stability and thermal equation of state of iron-bearing post-perovskite, ” Oct 24 (9am) – Oct 25 (8am)
25
IDD DAC : Trevor Tyson, GUP 66227
IDD DAC : Trevor Tyson, GUP 66227
Oct 25 all-day
IDD DAC : Trevor Tyson, GUP 66227, “Ferroelectricity in SrTiO3 Nanoparticles: Exploring Polar Phases”, Oct 25 (9am) – Oct 26 (8am)
27
IDD DAC : J Ciezak-Jenkins, GUP 63907
IDD DAC : J Ciezak-Jenkins, GUP 63907
Oct 27 all-day
IDD DAC : J Ciezak-Jenkins, GUP 63907, “X-ray diffraction studies of Organic Charge-Transfer Cocrystals Under High-Pressure”, Oct 27 (9am) – Oct 28 (8am)
28
IDD DAC : B Kulka, GUP 71297
IDD DAC : B Kulka, GUP 71297
Oct 28 all-day
IDD DAC : B Kulka, GUP 71297, “Developing Redox Control in Laser-Heated Diamond Anvil Cell”, Oct 28 (9am) – Oct 29 (8am)
29
IDD DAC : A Campbell, GUP 68422
IDD DAC : A Campbell, GUP 68422
Oct 29 all-day
IDD DAC : A Campbell, GUP 68422, “Iron-rich multicomponent systems at high pressures and temperatures”, Oct 29 (9am) – 4pm)
IDD DAC : Fei Zhang, GUP 66003
IDD DAC : Fei Zhang, GUP 66003
Oct 29 all-day
IDD DAC : Fei Zhang, GUP 66003, “Detecting Free Volume in Metallic Glasses using Hydrogen as Probe Atoms under High Pressure”, Oct 29 (4pm) – Oct 30 (8am)
30
IDD DAC : Yonjae Lee, GUP 67458
IDD DAC : Yonjae Lee, GUP 67458
Oct 30 all-day
IDD DAC : Yonjae Lee, GUP 67458, “Reaction between silicates and water up to 2 megabar and implications for water-rich planets”, Oct 30 (9am) – Oct 31 (8am)
31
IDD DAC : RA
IDD DAC : RA
Oct 31 all-day
IDD DAC : RA, Oct 31 (9am) – Nov 1 (8am