Calendar of Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
BMD DAC : Charles Zoller, GUP 71436
BMD DAC : Charles Zoller, GUP 71436
Oct 1 all-day
BMD DAC : Charles Zoller, GUP 71436, “Equation of State of H2-He Fluid Mixtures to above 5 GPa by Brillouin Scattering”, Oct 1 (9am) – Oct 2 (8am)
2
BMD DAC : Baoyun Wang, GUP 66238
BMD DAC : Baoyun Wang, GUP 66238
Oct 2 – Oct 6 all-day
BMD DAC : Baoyun Wang, GUP 66238, “Elasticity of phase E at high pressures and high temperatures by Brillouin light scattering and X-ray diffraction in an EHDAC”, Oct 2 (9am) – Oct 7 (8am)
3
4
5
6
7
BMD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 66238
BMD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 66238
Oct 7 – Oct 11 all-day
BMD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 66238, “Compositional Dependence of Structural Transition in Diopside and Wollastonite by using Brillouin Spectroscopy”, Oct 7 (9am) – Oct 12 (8am)
8
9
10
11
13
BMD CMT : T Officer , GUP 67899
BMD CMT : T Officer , GUP 67899
Oct 13 all-day
BMD CMT : T Officer , GUP 67899, “Computed microtomography of fractured samples recovered from high pressure, high temperature, microseismic experiments”, Oct 13 (9am) – Oct 14 (8am)
14
15
BMD CMT : Evan Smith, GUP 71135
BMD CMT : Evan Smith, GUP 71135
Oct 15 – Oct 16 all-day
BMD CMT : Evan Smith, GUP 71135, “Inclusion identification in large and unique super-deep diamonds”, Oct 15 (9am) – Oct 17 (8am)
16
17
18
20
BMD CMT : K Alshibli, GUP 67078
BMD CMT : K Alshibli, GUP 67078
Oct 20 – Oct 21 all-day
BMD CMT : K Alshibli, GUP 67078, “GAS PRODUCTION FROM HYDRATE BEARING SEDIMENTS”, Oct 20 (9am) – Oct 23 (8am). Probably will only use 6 shifts.
21
22
23
BMD CMT : P Fenter, GUP 66370
BMD CMT : P Fenter, GUP 66370
Oct 23 – Oct 25 all-day
BMD CMT : P Fenter, GUP 66370 , ” Tomographic Imaging of Oil-Rock Interaction”, Oct 23 (9am) – Oct 26 (8am)
24
25
27
BMD CMT : TBD
BMD CMT : TBD
Oct 27 – Oct 28 all-day
BMD CMT : TBD, Oct 27 (9am)- Oct 29 (8am)
28
29
BMD CMT : TBD
BMD CMT : TBD
Oct 29 – Oct 30 all-day
BMD CMT : TBD, Oct 29 (9am) – Oct 31 (8am)
30
31
BMD CMT : , Rotta Loria, GUP 68310
BMD CMT : , Rotta Loria, GUP 68310
Oct 31 – Nov 1 all-day
BMD CMT : , Rotta Loria, GUP 68310, “Volume change behavior of coarse-grained soils under non-isothermal conditions at the microscale”, Oct 31 (9am) – Nov 2 (8am)