13 ID Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
IDD DAC : Lin Wang, GUP 66417
IDD DAC : Lin Wang, GUP 66417
Nov 1 all-day
IDD DAC : Lin Wang, GUP 66417, “Melting of SiO2-MgO-H2O system at lower mantle conditions”, Nov 1 (9am) – Nov 2 (8am)
2
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 60980
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 60980
Nov 2 all-day
IDD DAC : Byeongkwan Ko, GUP 60980, “Stability of Uranium-Bearing Bridgmanite in the Lower Mantle”, Nov 2 (9am) – NOv 3 (8am)
3
IDD DAC : Helene Piet, GUP 61102
IDD DAC : Helene Piet, GUP 61102
Nov 3 all-day
IDD DAC : Helene Piet, GUP 61102, “Hydrogen and Sulfur in Metallic Iron at the Conditions of the Cores of Earth and Mars”, Nov 3 (9am) – Nov 4 (8am)
4
5
6
IDD DAC : Raj Dutta, GUP 66226
IDD DAC : Raj Dutta, GUP 66226
Nov 6 all-day
IDD DAC : Raj Dutta, GUP 66226, “High-Pressure behavior of MgGe2O4 beyond 2 Mbars”, Nov 6 (9am) – Nov 7 (8am)
7
IDD DAC : F Miozzi-Ferini, GUP 66250
IDD DAC : F Miozzi-Ferini, GUP 66250
Nov 7 all-day
IDD DAC : F Miozzi-Ferini, GUP 66250, “Effects of light elements (C, S, O) incorporation on hcp Fe thermal equation of state”, Nov 7 (9am) – Nov 8 (8am)
8
IDD DAC : C Prescher, GUP 66366
IDD DAC : C Prescher, GUP 66366
Nov 8 all-day
IDD DAC : C Prescher, GUP 66366, “structure of glasses formed by the pressure-induced amorphization of alpha-quartz”, Nov 8 (4pm) – Nov 10 (8am)
IDD DAC : MCC Setup 8:00 am
IDD DAC : MCC Setup
Nov 8 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
IDD DAC : MCC Setup, Nov 8 (8am – 4pm)
9
10
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217
Nov 10 all-day
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217, “Melting curve and density of liquid Fe-S-O alloys under extreme conditions”, Nov 10 (9am) – Nov 11 (8am)
11
12
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217, cont.
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217, cont.
Nov 12 all-day
IDD DAC : Silvia Boccato, GUP 66217, “Melting curve and density of liquid Fe-S-O alloys under extreme conditions”, Nov 12 (9am) – Nov 13 (8am)
13
IDD DAC : Taehyun Kim, GUP 62881
IDD DAC : Taehyun Kim, GUP 62881
Nov 13 all-day
IDD DAC : Taehyun Kim, GUP 62881, “Melting behavior of pyrolite up to the core-mantle boundary conditions”, Nov 13 (9am) – Nov 14 (8am)
14
IDD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 57644
IDD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 57644
Nov 14 all-day
IDD DAC : Young Jay Ryu, GUP 57644, “High Pressure and temperature behavior of binary mixture of CaCO3 and Ca(OH)2”, Nov 14 (9am) – Nov 15 (8am)
15
IDD LVP : T-25 Setup
IDD LVP : T-25 Setup
Nov 15 all-day
IDD LVP : T-25 Setup, Nov 15 (9am) – Nov 16 (8am)
16
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 62364
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 62364
Nov 16 all-day
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 62364, “In-situ ultrasonic velocity measurements on MgSiO3 liquid at high pressure and temperature”, Nov 16 (9am) – Nov 18 (8am)
17
18
19
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 60429
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 60429
Nov 19 all-day
IDD LVP : Man Xu, GUP 60429, “Ultrasonic velocity of carbonate liquids at high pressure and temperature conditions”, Nov 19 (9am) – Nov 21 (8am)
20
21
IDD LVP : Yingwei Fei, GUP 62495
IDD LVP : Yingwei Fei, GUP 62495
Nov 21 all-day
IDD LVP : Yingwei Fei, GUP 62495, “Investigating element partitioning and phase transformations in the Earth’s lower mantle up to 60 GPa using large sintered diamond anvils”, Nov 21 (9am) – Nov 24 (8am)
22
23
24
IDD LVP : A Pommier, GUP 65082
IDD LVP : A Pommier, GUP 65082
Nov 24 all-day
IDD LVP : A Pommier, GUP 65082, “Development of electrical measurements in the multi-anvil apparatus”, Nov 24 (9am) – Nov 27 (8am)
25
26
27
28
29
IDD LVP : DDIA Setup
IDD LVP : DDIA Setup
Nov 29 all-day
IDD LVP : DDIA Setup , Nov 29 (9am) – Nov 30 (8am)
30
IDD LVP : T Officer, GUP 60602
IDD LVP : T Officer, GUP 60602
Nov 30 all-day
IDD LVP : T Officer, GUP 60602, “A nanoseismic study of transformational faulting in the (Mg,Fe)2SiO4 system”, Nov 30 (9am) – Dec 4 (8am)