13 BMC Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
BMC DAC : Zhu Wen, GUP 67834
BMC DAC : Zhu Wen, GUP 67834
Jan 31 – Feb 2 all-day
BMC DAC : Zhu Wen, GUP 67834, “Diffraction studies of micro-inclusions in diamonds from China(Shandong and Liaoning), Australia and South Africa”, Jan 31 (4pm) – Feb 2 (8am)
2
3
APS Storage Ring Maintenance
APS Storage Ring Maintenance
Feb 3 all-day
APS Storage Ring Maintenance, Feb 3 (8am) – Feb 4 (8am)
4
BMC DAC : J Bass, GUP 69060
BMC DAC : J Bass, GUP 69060
Feb 4 – Feb 5 all-day
BMC DAC : J Bass, GUP 69060, “Thermal expansion of Kohistan Pakistan at room pressure”, Feb 4 (9am) – Feb 6 (8am)
5
6
BMC DAC : Jingui Xu, GUP 65855
BMC DAC : Jingui Xu, GUP 65855
Feb 6 – Feb 8 all-day
BMC DAC : Jingui Xu, GUP 65855, “Phase transition and thermal equation of state of orthopyroxene in the MgSiO3-FeSiO3 system”, Feb 6 (9am) – Feb 8 (4pm)
7
8
9
BMC DAC : Jaeyong Kim, GUP 68584
BMC DAC : Jaeyong Kim, GUP 68584
Feb 9 all-day
BMC DAC : Jaeyong Kim, GUP 68584, “Phase transition of crystalline material having quasi-periodic structure aims at energy storage application”, Feb 8 (4pm) – Feb 10 (8am)
11
BMC DAC : James Walsh, GUP 67851
BMC DAC : James Walsh, GUP 67851
Feb 11 – Feb 12 all-day
BMC DAC : James Walsh, GUP 67851, “High-pressure charge density study of the chemical bonding in epsilon-oxygen”, Feb 11 (9am) – Feb 13 (8am)
12
13
BMC DAC : Alexandra Zevalkink, GUP 67924
BMC DAC : Alexandra Zevalkink, GUP 67924
Feb 13 – Feb 14 all-day
BMC DAC : Alexandra Zevalkink, GUP 67924, “High-pressure polymorphism in AM2X2 compounds with undersized cations”, Feb 13 (9am) – Feb 15 (8am)
14
15
BMC DAC : Samantha Clarke, GUP 67415
BMC DAC : Samantha Clarke, GUP 67415
Feb 15 all-day
BMC DAC : Samantha Clarke, GUP 67415, “Phase changes in molecular crystals probed by high-pressure single-crystal X-ray diffraction”, Feb 15 (9am) – Feb 16 (8am)
16
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261
Feb 16 all-day
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261, “In situ XRD experiment for Se at over 100 GPa conditions”, Feb 16 (9am) – Feb 17 (8am)
18
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261, cont
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261, cont
Feb 18 all-day
BMC DAC : Lisa Liu, GUP 66261, cont. “In situ XRD experiment for Se at over 100 GPa conditions”, Feb 18 (9am) – Feb 19 (8am)
19
BMC DAC : Inhouse
BMC DAC : Inhouse
Feb 19 – Feb 20 all-day
BMC DAC : Inhouse, Feb 19 (9am) – Feb 21 (8am)
20
21
BMC DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 68179
BMC DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 68179
Feb 21 – Feb 22 all-day
BMC DAC : Fei Wang, GUP 68179, “Structure of hydrous ringwoodite at high pressures”, Feb 21 (9am) – Feb 23 (8am)
22
23
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011
Feb 23 all-day
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011, “Compressibility and thermal equation of state of iron nitrocarbides”, Feb 23 (9am) – Feb 24 (8am)
25
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011
Feb 25 – Feb 27 all-day
BMC DAC : Shengxuan Huang, GUP 68011, “Compressibility and thermal equation of state of iron nitrocarbides”, Feb 25 (9am) – Feb 28 (8am)
26
27
28
29